Privacy policy

 

1. Applicability and purpose

This privacy policy is intended to explain to customers of Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG what types of data are collected and for what purpose. It applies to all websites of Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG. We guarantee compliance with the data protection regulations on our own website, but not on third-party websites that link to zweifel.ch or other pages of Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG. Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG is hereinafter also referred to as ‘Zweifel’, ‘we’ and ‘us’. We use the following terms to refer to visitors to Zweifel websites: visitor, user or customer. They are all used as equivalents.

 

2. Data sources

Zweifel only collects personal data if it is provided by the user. This occurs in the following cases:

  1. Customer enquiries – If a user/customer contacts Zweifel personally by email or using the contact form on zweifel.ch.
  2. Customer account – If the user creates a user account (profile) through zweifel.ch. In this context, name, username and email address are mandatory fields. If a user wins a competition organised by Zweifel, the address and telephone number of the user will also be collected. Such data will be requested in order to organise the delivery of the prize.
  3. Newsletter – If a user subscribes to the Zweifel newsletter. To this end, the email address, name and surname of the user will be required. After subscribing using our standard form, the user undergoes a double opt-in process, i.e. they have to confirm the subscription again by responding to an email. Only then will the user be added to the list of newsletter subscribers.

The aforementioned data sources are described in more detail below.

 

2.1 Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Depending on the case, cookies are stored temporarily or permanently and do not collect any personal data. The cookies are used to collect statistics on website use that are used for internal analyses and continuous improvement. The user can deactivate cookies at any time by changing the settings in their browser. In this case, however, please note we cannot guarantee that all features of this website will be available.

On joujoux.ch or directly via http://zweifel.ch/ch_de/wettbewerbe/, a cookie will be installed that will notify the user that our products are not advertised to children under the age of 12 as part of our agreement with Swiss Pledge. The cookie determines whether or not the user has already accepted that notification.

 

2.2 Use of Google Analytics

All the websites of Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG use the services of Google Analytics. Google only uses standardised cookies. These cookies collect aggregate information on how users make use of the website that is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address of the user is anonymised and then transmitted (anonymizeIP is active).

Zweifel uses this data to track user flows on the website, obtain statistical analyses of campaigns and improve the usability of the website. The data is not personal and no conclusions about individual persons can be drawn.

 

Google uses the information for the following activities.

  • To evaluate user behaviour on the website
  • To compile reports on website activity that can be used by the operator of the website (through a Google Analytics account)
  • To provide other services of the Google Group
    Additionally, Google can transmit this data to third parties where prescribed by law and/or if the third parties process data on behalf of the Google Group.

Additionally, Google can transmit this data to third parties where prescribed by law and/or if the third parties process data on behalf of the Google Group.

 

By using Zweifel websites, you authorise Zweifel and Google to use the data as described. For the terms of use of Google Analytics, see the official Google website (Google Analytics Terms of Service).

 

2.3 Competitions

Zweifel holds customer competitions (‘competitions’) at irregular intervals. Zweifel provides customers with the following three ways of participating in these competitions:

 

2.3.1 Participation via website

The current competitions of Zweifel are listed on zweifel.ch/wettbewerbe. Ultimately, in order to participate in the competition, the user has to log in or register and provide their data. This data consists of the email address, username and password of the user. When a user registers for an account, the following data must be provided:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Username
  • Email (plus confirmation)
  • Password (plus confirmation)
  • Salutation
  • Date of birth
  • Language

See section 4 for details on how this data is used.

 

2.3.2 by SMS

In addition to participating using the online form, a user can participate in Zweifel competitions by SMS. The mobile number of the user is logged when the user sends a keyword to a free number. If the user wins an instant prize, they will receive a notification and a prize code. The user can then log in or register on the Zweifel website in order to claim the instant prize. The same process takes place if the participant wins the main draw. The mobile number of the user is stored for the main draw. Storing the mobile number does not make it possible to draw conclusions about individual persons.

 

2.4 Fan Specials

A fan special does not require logging in. Only if they win will the user be prompted to log in. More specifically, registration or logging in is necessary with the existing account. For more information, see section 2.3.

 

2.5 Newsletter subscription

Any user can subscribe to the Zweifel newsletter in the footer of zweifel.ch. The newsletter is intended to notify subscribers of new (commercial and non-commercial) developments in the world of Zweifel. Subscription to the newsletter involves the double opt-in procedure. As such, every subscriber must confirm their subscription to the newsletter by responding to an email sent to their personal email address. The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter by contacting the Zweifel consumer service team directly (info@zweifel.ch) or by clicking the link in the newsletter. Newsletters contain an unsubscribe link.

 

2.6 Contact by email and the contact form

Zweifel can be contacted at any time by sending an email to info@zweifel.ch or using a contact form on the website. The form is for questions and suggestions and is available at the following URL: https://zweifel.ch/int_en/contact/

The user has to provide the following information before they can send the contact form:

  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Street and number
  • Post code
  • Town/city
  • Country
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Subject
  • Message

 

See section 3 for more details on how this data is used. The contact form is currently (as at July 2018) being revised and merged with the complaints form.

 

 

2.7 Plugins

 

Zweifel uses three plugins. They are described below.

 

2.7.1 Add This

A plugin called AddThis is used on zweifel.ch. By using AddThis, the user can share individual pages of zweifel.ch on various social networks through their personal user account (with the ‘Share’ feature).

The share feature can be identified by the icon of each social network. The feature is activated when the user clicks on the icon. By clicking, the website user will be redirected to the social network in question. At this point, the user will be prompted to enter their personal login data. If the user is already logged in, they will be redirected straight to their user profile. Zweifel cannot identify you as a user of a social network.

AddThis is provided by Oracle America, Inc. (‘Oracle’), 500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA. In order to ensure an adequate level of data protection, Oracle has had itself certified under the EU–US Privacy Shield. You can find the entry at the following link https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000000181AAA&status=Active. For more information on how your data is handled when AddThis is used, please see the privacy policy of Oracle at the following link http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

 

2.7.2 Juicer

The plugin Juicer is used on the basis of Facebook Social Graph so that we are able to display our social media posts on our website. The plugin is a service of Juicer LLC, 1515 7th Street #424 Santa Monica, CA 90401, USA.

The privacy policy of Juicer is available at: https://www.juicer.io/privacy

Juicer does not track the personal data of website users and does not disclose data to social networks.

 

2.8.3 Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the Facebook pixel from the social network Facebook that is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (‘Facebook’). The Facebook pixel enables Facebook to identify the users of our website as a target group for advertisements, i.e. Facebook ads. Consequently, we use the Facebook pixel to only show our Facebook ads to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our website. By using the Facebook pixel, we want to ensure that our Facebook ads match the potential interests of users and do not bother anyone. With the Facebook pixel, we can also gauge the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes because we can see whether users are redirected to our website when they click on a Facebook ad. These analyses are aggregated and are not specific to any individual.

Facebook activates the Facebook pixel as soon as a user visits our websites and can store a cookie, i.e. a small file, on your device. If you then log into Facebook or visit Facebook while you are logged in, your visit to our website will be associated with your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous for us and we therefore cannot draw any conclusions as to the identities of users. However, Facebook stores and processes the data, enabling it to be associated with each user profile. Facebook processes the data in line with its own privacy policy. For more information about how the Facebook pixel works and general information on Facebook ads, please see the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

You can object to the collection of your data by the Facebook pixel and to the use of your data to display Facebook ads. To do so, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on how to configure activity-based advertisements: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or object through the American website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the European website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are not dependent on your platform, i.e. they apply to all devices such as your desktop computer and mobile devices.

 

3. Purpose of data use

The aforementioned data is only collected for the purpose for which the data has been entrusted to Zweifel. Zweifel uses the data as follows.

 

3.1 Customer service in general

Purpose: in order to respond to enquiries, complaints and feedback from users, the enquiries are forwarded by internal email or letter to the relevant departments and processed there. Once processed, the data we collect is used to guarantee a specific answer for the customer.

 

3.2 Competitions

In order to participate in an online competition organised by Zweifel, the user has to register through a competition form. As soon as a user has a profile, they can participate in all Zweifel competitions. Zweifel uses the data (specifically the user’s name, surname, email address and username) to be able to contact the user in the event that they win. Furthermore, Zweifel uses the data it collects to generate statistics relating to its competitions that are then used for internal analyses. The statistics are not personal; they merely show the number of participants per competition and time period. The registered users whose personal data has been collected will not be sent any advertisements or emails.

 

3.3 SMS

Standard responses to SMS messages. If a user decides to participate in a Zweifel competition by SMS, their mobile number will be stored on the servers of our service provider. The number is stored in order to register the participant for the main prize draw. If they win (an instant prize or the main prize), we will send them an SMS containing a prize code. With the prize code, the user can register or log in on the Zweifel website and claim their prize.

 

3.4 Newsletter

Once a user has subscribed to our newsletter, we will use the data (namely the email address) to send the standard Zweifel newsletter at irregular intervals. The purpose of the newsletter is to notify subscribers of current news relating to the Zweifel brand, its products and its communication measures. Newsletter subscriptions are subject to the double opt-in procedure. Every newsletter sent by Zweifel contains an unsubscribe link that the user can click in order to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. No personal analyses are carried out through our newsletter.

 

3.5 Social media activities on the Zweifel website

In order to actively involve customers in our products, marketing and services. This includes the use or publication of user-generated content and direct contact with customers, e.g. in the event of a customer enquiry or a competition. Zweifel adheres to the regulations of the social networks when it makes use of user-generated content. If a user publishes images to the public (i.e. their profile is public), they can be used as described below. In contrast, images from a private profile will not be used.

With regard to competitions involving user-generated content, customer data is handled in line with the individual terms and conditions of participation. Even in such instances, Zweifel follows the principle of only using personal data in order to execute the competition.

 

4. Disclosure of collected data

Zweifel does not disclose personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. The cases in which Zweifel will disclose data to third parties are listed below:

 

4.1 Third-party service providers

Zweifel hires third-party service providers to develop its websites. In order for the service providers to be able to perform their contracts for Zweifel, these third parties are able to access and therefore process various data. This only takes place within the scope of the third party performing a hired service for Zweifel and only in so far as necessary for the performance of that service. Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG requires such third-party companies and persons to comply with all relevant data protection and security requirements as set out by current legislation. This agreement exists in writing as part of a written agreement.

 

4.2 Partners and joint initiatives

Zweifel can carry out joint initiatives with other companies. If a user participates in such an initiative, Zweifel will collect and use personal data. The data will only be collected with the express consent of the user. Zweifel cannot accept responsibility for the privacy policies of third parties and urges the user to read the privacy policy of each company in such cases. It will make it known exactly where and when the privacy policies of Zweifel and the third party are applicable in a joint initiative.

 

4.3 Statutory provisions

Zweifel and the partners of Zweifel (web agencies, hosting service providers, etc.) will disclose personal data where necessary on legal grounds or due to a court order.

 

5. Rights of the user

 

5.1 Right to access information and rectification

Every user is entitled at any time to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed and in what form. Furthermore, the user can demand that inaccurate data concerning them is rectified or completed.

 

5.2 Erasure of data

Every user is entitled to prevent the aforementioned collections of data or to have us erase any data that we have already collected.

Due to the statutory or contractual provisions, Zweifel must comply with certain storage obligations. If this is the case, access to the data will be restricted or blocked. If the data is erased, it may no longer be possible to use certain services on the website of Zweifel. Such services will require the user to register again (e.g. competitions).

 

5.3 Right to object

Users are entitled to object to the processing of data at any time.

 

5.4 Withdrawal of consent

The user can withdraw the consent they have granted to the processing of data. As with the erasure of data, the user must be aware that they will no longer be able to use certain services on the Zweifel website in this case.

 

5.5 Right to lodge a complaint

Where applicable, every user is entitled to lodge a complaint with regard to the processing of data. The complaint must be lodged with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

6. Disclaimer

Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG rejects any and all liability for the correctness, accuracy and reliability of the information and makes no guarantee that it is up to date or complete. Likewise, liability claims against Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG due to material or non-material damage resulting from the use or non-use of the published information, from misuse of the connection or from technical disruptions are excluded.

You visit the Zweifel website, use the information published therein and utilise the services listed there at your own risk and on your own responsibility.

Liability is also excluded for lost earnings, all types of Internet error (e.g. disruptions to operation, malfunctions, viruses, harmful components and acts of terrorism), misuse by third parties (accessing and copying of data, etc.) and the loss of programs or other data on your IT systems. This applies even if the websites of Zweifel refer to the possibility of such damage.

 

6.1 Liability for links

Some links on the websites of Zweifel lead to third-party websites. Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG has no influence over such websites.

Zweifel therefore accepts absolutely no responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or lawfulness of the content on such websites, for links to other websites or for any products and services on such websites.

This applies even if such websites contain the Zweifel logo or another protected designation. The user accesses and uses linked websites at their own risk.

 

7. Copyright

The content of the site may not be copied, used or modified, either fully or in part, without the written consent of Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG.

 

8. Responsibility and contact information

Unless indicated otherwise on a case-by-case basis, Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG is responsible for the data processing described above.  If you have any questions or comments or would like to request the erasure of your data, please contact our customer service team:

 

Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG

Regensdorferstrasse 20

CH-8049 Zürich

Schweiz

 

Freephone number +41 (0)800 44 22 11

We can be reached by telephone from 7:30 am – 5:15 pm Monday to Thursday and from 7:30 am – 12 pm and 1:15 pm – 5 pm Friday.

E-mail info@zweifel.ch 

Fax +41 44 344 22 42

 

9. Amendments

Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. As soon as changes have been made to the content, the new version of the privacy policy will be published on our websites. The user is responsible for viewing the latest version. Zweifel Pomy-Chips AG therefore recommends that users view this privacy policy regularly.